Monday, May 18, 2015

May 18th 2015

Hello and good morning everyone!
I hope all of y'all are doing great back home or wherever you may be. this week has been an interesting one for sure! So I wont waste any time and Ill fill you guys right in! First off transfer calls came in on Saturday and I will indeed be getting a new companion. His name is elder Martin. he was originally in Elder Rammells group. he actually got hit by a car pretty bad a while back but he is coming back out after like 10 months. And on top of that for some reason president brown saw me fit to be district leader. That was a really big surprise to me considering I am the youngest elder in the zone and I have only been out for six months. I am really nervous about it as well and I hope that I can do a good job. This week we pretty much set a record for lessons taught in our area. We ended up teaching 24 investigator lessons and the average in the mission is about 15 a week. I really felt like Elder Jackson and I were starting to come along and now he is being sent to Spanish town. Time is flying by too fast! I am however just really enjoying myself out here as well. there are so many things that I have learned since I have been gone and there are so many more things for me to learn as well! I am really Thankful for my membership in the church and I hope that I can continue to find people who are ready to accept the gospel and all the blessings that come with it.



Monday, May 11, 2015

May 11th, 2015

Hello Everyone!!!

 I hope that all is well for you guys back home, and happy mothers day to all you moms out there! Much respect! These past few weeks have been kinda crazy haha. Last week we had a zone p-day in mandeville, which is where the first branch of the church in jamaica started. It was a lot of fun. We played volleyball, soccer and we had a talent show. I didnt participate in the show, but for those of you who know me, know that im all about sports. So yeah I was that one missionary that was diving all over the place and doing crazy things. But the work has been really good for elder jackson and I lately. Our comp unity has greatly improved. He is starting to get more confident in himself which is helping pick up the work a lot. We should be having a baptism in about 3-4 weeks! Hopefully elder jackson and I are still together. He has been here for three transfers already so he might be moving soon. It was nice to be able to skype for mothers day as well. Its kinda weird to think I have already skyped twice and im still under 6 months lol. Next skype i will be at 13 months... Time is flying by so fast already. It seems like just yesterday I was still at home playing video games and watching sports center all hours of the day. This transfer has gone by so fast already. Maypen has been great so far and even though it is only my second area it is my favorite by far. Other than those few things mentioned earlier there isnt much more going on here haha. Just working hard each and everyday for the lord. Thats pretty much it for this week! I hope all of you guys are good and happy back home! until next week!

"Serving the lord on an island in the sea, through the winds and the waves I hope you're thinking of me!"

Love,
Elder Jon Lewis
JKM